Home  l  Contact Us  l  About Us  l  ATM & Branch Locator
Police Federal Credit Union
tools
 
Target Store Data Breach Information


Update: 12-26-13

A letter has been mailed to our members whose Police Federal Credit Union Visa® Check Card account was determined to be at risk for unauthorized charges. You should receive this letter in the next day or two. On the morning of December 23rd, an advance alert email was sent to those affected, with an email address on file with us, notifying them of the potential for fraudulent activity related to the data breach.

To protect you and your money, Police Federal Credit Union has monitoring systems in place to help identify fraudulent account activity.

As a consumer, you can take steps to protect yourself even further:
·         Review your monthly checking account statement
·         Regularly monitor your account activity online at www.policefcu.com

If you notice suspicious activity on your account, please notify us as soon as possible. Police Federal Credit Union takes your account security and privacy very seriously, and we apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.



Update: 12-20-13

Target has added information on their website to specifically address concerns from customers who may have been affected by the data breach that occurred in their U.S. stores between November 27th and December 15th, 2013

In addition to the breach itself, we have learned that phishing emails are being sent out that appear to be from Target.  These emails play on the fears of the public that they may have had their card compromised. We advise you to proceed with caution if you receive an email from Target.

You should not open any links that may be included in these emails as that could potentially allow additional access to your personal information.

If your card has been compromised, contact the credit union immediately.

For more information on customer questions and concerns about the data breach, please
click here to access Target’s official information page.



Update: 12-19-13

Identity Theft & Fraud Update

In light of the recent reports of holiday fraud and personal information breaches, as a reminder, Police FCU strongly encourages members to remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by regularly reviewing your account activity online, account statements and monitoring your credit reports.

Another way to protect yourself is through your Benefits Plus Checking relationship with Police FCU - Identity Theft Protection & Security Center are included.  This service helps with fraud alerts, reducing junk mail, ordering free credit reports, organizing personal information, and activating identity theft restoration service should you become a victim.  If you are not currently covered by our Benefits Plus Identity Theft Protection, contact the credit union to get set up, or visit our
Benefits Plus page for more information.
If you are enrolled in Benefits Plus Checking, be sure you have also registered for the Identity Theft Protection.

If you discover any suspicious or unusual activity on your accounts or suspect fraud, be sure to contact us and report it immediately.  In addition, you may contact the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) or law enforcement to report incidents of identity theft, or to learn about steps you can take to protect yourself from identity theft.  To learn more, please visit the FTC website, at
www.consumer.gov/idtheft, or call the FTC, at 877-IDTHEFT (877.438.4338) or write to Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

You may also periodically obtain credit reports from each nationwide credit reporting agency.  If you discover information on your credit report arising from a fraudulent transaction, you should request that the credit reporting agency delete that information from your credit report file.  In addition, under federal law, you are entitled to one free copy of your credit report every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report by going to
www.AnnualCreditReport.com
or by calling (877) 322-8228.

 

9100 Presidential Pkwy, Upper Marlboro, MD 20772 :: Phones: (301) 817-1200, (877) ARU-PFCU, (877) 278-7328 :: Fax: (301) 817-1230
Hours of Operation: Upper Marlboro Branch - M-F 9am-4pm (drive-thru M-F 8am-6pm; Sat. 8:30am-12:30pm); DC Branch - M-F 8am-3pm